Tổng Hợp Bài Tập Tiếng Anh Lớp 8 Có Đáp Án, Bài Tập Chia Thì Lớp 8 Có Đáp Án

Lớp 1

Tài liệu Giáo viên

Lớp 2

Lớp 2 - Kết nối tri thức

Lớp 2 - Chân trời sáng tạo

Lớp 2 - Cánh diều

Tài liệu Giáo viên

Lớp 3

Lớp 3 - Kết nối tri thức

Lớp 3 - Chân trời sáng tạo

Lớp 3 - Cánh diều

Tài liệu Giáo viên

Lớp 4

Sách giáo khoa

Sách/Vở bài tập

Tài liệu Giáo viên

Lớp 5

Sách giáo khoa

Sách/Vở bài tập

Tài liệu Giáo viên

Lớp 6

Lớp 6 - Kết nối tri thức

Lớp 6 - Chân trời sáng tạo

Lớp 6 - Cánh diều

Sách/Vở bài tập

Tài liệu Giáo viên

Lớp 7

Lớp 7 - Kết nối tri thức

Lớp 7 - Chân trời sáng tạo

Lớp 7 - Cánh diều

Sách/Vở bài tập

Tài liệu Giáo viên

Lớp 8

Sách giáo khoa

Sách/Vở bài tập

Tài liệu Giáo viên

Lớp 9

Sách giáo khoa

Sách/Vở bài tập

Tài liệu Giáo viên

Lớp 10

Lớp 10 - Kết nối tri thức

Lớp 10 - Chân trời sáng tạo

Lớp 10 - Cánh diều

Sách/Vở bài tập

Tài liệu Giáo viên

Lớp 11

Sách giáo khoa

Sách/Vở bài tập

Tài liệu Giáo viên

Lớp 12

Sách giáo khoa

Sách/Vở bài tập

Tài liệu Giáo viên

Giáo viên

Lớp 1

Lớp 2

Lớp 3

Lớp 4

Lớp 5

Lớp 6

Lớp 7

Lớp 8

Lớp 9

Lớp 10

Lớp 11

Lớp 12


*

Loạt bài tổng hợp Từ vựng đầy đủ, Ngữ pháp chi tiết, dễ hiểu và Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 8 theo từng Unit giúp học sinh học giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 8 hơn. Để tải tài liệu bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 8 về, bạn vào từng Unit tương ứng.

Bạn đang xem: Bài tập tiếng anh lớp 8 có đáp án

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 8

Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Học kì 1 có đáp án

Unit 1: Leisure activities

Unit 2: Life in the countryside

Đề kiểm tra 15 phút Tiếng Anh 8 học kì 1 có đáp án (Bài số 1)

Unit 3: Peoples of Viet Nam

Đề kiểm tra 1 tiết Tiếng Anh 8 học kì 1 có đáp án

Unit 4: Our customs and traditions

Đề kiểm tra 15 phút Tiếng Anh 8 học kì 1 có đáp án (Bài số 2)

Unit 5: Festivals in Viet Nam

Unit 6: Folk tales

Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Học kì 1 có đáp án

Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Học kì 2 có đáp án

Unit 7: Pollution

Unit 8: English speaking countries

Đề kiểm tra 15 phút Tiếng Anh 8 học kì 2 có đáp án (Bài số 1)

Unit 9: Natural disasters

Đề kiểm tra 1 tiết Tiếng Anh 8 học kì 2 có đáp án

Unit 10: Communication

Đề kiểm tra 15 phút Tiếng Anh 8 học kì 2 có đáp án (Bài số 2)

Unit 11: Science and technology

Unit 12: Life on other planets

Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Học kì 2 có đáp án

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Unit 1

I. PHONETICS & SPEAKING

Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

Question 1: A. adore B. world
C. worker
D. word

Question 2: A. beach B. peach
C. watch D. chemistry

Question 3: A. cultural
B. communicate
C. music
D. student

Question 4: A. leisure
B. furniture
C. feature
D. nurture

Question 5: A. mind B. fire
C. kit
D. socialize

Question 6: A. weird B. relax
C. netlingo
D. detest

Question 7: A. craft
B. game
C. communicate
D. bracelet

Question 8: A. centre
B. detest C. leisure
D. relax

Question 9: A. addicted
B. adore
C. satisfied
D. virtual

Question 10: A. socialize
B. window
C. netlingo
D. communicate

Question 11: A. hooked
B. addicted
C. watched
D. shopped

Question 12: A. watching
B. relax
C. satisfied
D. cultural

Question 13: A. leisure
B. detest C. sociable
D. spend

Question 14: A. craft
B. addicted
C. centre
D. cook

Question 15: A. netlingo
B. saiisfied
C. window
D. virtual

Hiển thị đáp án

Question 1: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ɔː/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ɜ:/

Question 2: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /k/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /tʃ/

Question 3: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ʌ/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ju/

Question 4: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /ə:/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ə/

Question 5: Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C phát âm là /ɪ/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /aɪ/

Question 6: Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C phát âm là /e/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ɪ/

Question 7: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ɑː/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ei/

Question 8: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /i/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /e/

Question 9: Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C phát âm là /æ/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ə/

Question 10: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /ə/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /əʊ/

Question 11: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B phát âm là /id/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /t/

Question 12: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /ə/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /æ/

Question 13: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ʒ/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /s/

Question 14: Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C phát âm là /s/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /k/

Question 15: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /ɜ:/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /i/


II. VOCABULARY & GRAMMAR

Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences

Question 1: He adores __________ out with his friends at weekends.

A. hang
B. hanging

C. to hang
D. hangs

Question 2: My brother is addicted ___________ playing beach games.

A. on
B. of

C. to
D. at

Question 3: We need a craft ___________ to do dome DIYs.

A. kit
B. street

C. bracelet
D. leisure

Question 4: What is your favorite ___________ activity?

A. cultural
B. leisure

C. hooked
D. addicted

Question 5: Anna wants to ___________ the team so much.

A. join
B. hang

C. detest D. relax

Question 6: I don’t mind window ___________ if you like.

A. shop
B. shopping

C. to shop
D. shopped

Question 7: The young use ___________ to socialize on the internet.

A. netlingo
B. activity

C. event
D. centre

Question 8: People watching is right ___________ my street.

A. down
B. up

C. to
D. of

Question 9: I detest ___________ with weird people.

A. communicating
B. relaxing

C. joining
D. minding

Question 10: Are you ___________ on making bracelets?

A. hooked
B. hanged

C. addicted
D. adored

Question 11: Will your parents be ___________ with your school results?

A. relaxed
B. joined

C. satisfied
D. detested

Question 12: What do you often ___________ at leisure time?

A. go
B. do

C. get
D. have

Question 13: Do you think friendship on the internet is ___________?

A. satisfied
B. cultural

C. virtual
D. addicted

Question 14: Have you ever attended a ___________ event in your neighborhood?

A. leisure
B. relaxing

C. cultural
D. craft

Question 15: How many people are there in the community ___________?

A. center
B. area

C. window
D. leisure

Hiển thị đáp án

Question 1: Đáp án B

Giải thích: adore + Ving: thích làm gì

Dịch: Anh ấy thích đi chơi với bạn bè vào cuối tuần.

Question 2: Đáp án C

Giải thích: cấu trúc: “be addicted to Ving”: nghiện làm gì

Dịch: Anh ấy nghiện chơi các trò chơi bãi biển.

Question 3: Đáp án A

Giải thích: craft kit: bộ đồ thủ công

Dịch: Chúng tôi cần 1 bộ đồ thủ công để làm các sản phẩn thủ công.

Question 4: Đáp án B

Giải thích: leisure activity: hoạt động thư giãn

Dịch: Hoạt động giải trí ưa thích của bạn là gì?

Question 5: Đáp án A

Giải thích: join the team: tham gia vào nhóm

Dịch: Anna rất muốn tham gia vào nhóm.

Question 6: Đáp án B

Giải thích: window shopping: đi chơi ngắm đồ ngoài cửa hàng.

Dịch: Tôi không ngại đi chơi ngắm đồ ngoài cửa hàng.

Question 7: Đáp án A

Giải thích: netlingo: ngôn ngữ dùng trên mạng

Dịch: Mọi người dùng ngôn ngữ mạng để giao tiếp tạo mối quan hệ trên mạng.

Question 8: Đáp án B

Giải thích: thành ngữ “be right up my street”: đúng vị của tớ

Dịch: Ngắm người qua lại là đúng vị của tớ.

Question 9: Đáp án A

Giải thích: communicate with sb: giao tiếp với ai

Dịch: Tôi rất ghét nói chuyện với mấy người kì cục.

Question 10: Đáp án A

Giải thích: be hooked on Ving: say mê làm gì

Dịch: Bạn có say mê làm vòng tay không?

Question 11: Đáp án C

Giải thích: cấu trúc: “be satisfied with st”: hài lòng với cái gì

Dịch: Bố mẹ sẽ hài lòng với kết quả học tập của bạn chứ?

Question 12: Đáp án B

Giải thích: What…do…? Câu hỏi làm gì

Dịch: Bạn thường làm gì vào thời gian thư giãn nghỉ ngơi?

Question 13: Đáp án C

Giải thích: virtual: ảo, không có thật, chỉ có trên mạng

Dịch: Bạn có nghĩ tình bạn trên mạng chỉ là ảo không?

Question 14: Đáp án C

Giải thích: cultural event: sự kiện văn hoá

Dịch: Bạn đã từng tham gia một sự kiện văn hoá ở khu vực bạn sống chưa?

Question 15: Đáp án A

Giải thích: community center: trung tâm cộng đồng

Dịch: Có bao nhiêu người đang ở trong trung tâm cộng đồng vậy?


III. READING

Read the passage below and decide whether the statements are TRUE or FALSE?

Hello everyone. This is Alice. What do you often do when you have free time? There are a lot of leisure activities for young people to choose from. I myself adore doing DIYs. I have a craft kit with a lot of things to make crafts. Thanks to the craft kit, I can make some gifts for my friends and relatives. My mother taught me to make bracelets. Last week, I made a bracelet for my younger sister. I will make another for my close friend tomorrow. Making bracelet is my favorite leisure activity. I want to learn to make photo collages and frames, too. Therefore, I surf the internet for more information. Also, I have found a lot of useful Youtube videos teaching how to make scarfs and pullovers by wool. After watching them, I hope I will be able to make woolen clothes for my puppy.

Question 1: Alice enjoys doing DIYs.

A. True
B. False

Question 2: She doesn’t have any craft kits.

A. True
B. False

Question 3: Her mother told her how to make bracelets.

A. True
B. False

Question 4: Alice surf the internet for information on collage making.

A. True
B. False

Question 5: Alice has found lots of Youtube video on puppies.

A. True
B. False

Hiển thị đáp án

Question 1: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “I myself adore doing DIYs.”.

Dịch: Bản thân tôi thích làm đồ thủ công tự chế.

Question 2: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “I have a craft kit with a lot of things to make crafts.”.

Dịch: Tôi có một bộ đồ thủ công để làm các sản phẩm thủ công.

Question 3: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “My mother taught me to make bracelets”.

Dịch: Mẹ tôi dạy cách làm vòng tay.

Question 4: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “I want to learn to make photo collages and frames, too. Therefore, I surf the internet for more information.”.

Dịch: Tôi cũng muốn làm ảnh ghép và khung ảnh nữa. Vì thế tôi đã lướt mạng để có thêm thông tin.

Question 5: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “I have found a lot of useful Youtube videos teaching how to make scarfs and pullovers by wool.”.

Dịch: Tôi đã và đang tìm thấy rất nhiều video youtube hữu ích dạy cách làm khăn choàng và áo len chui đầu bằng len.


Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the passage below

The British spend their free time in different ways. People generally use it to relax. But many people also take part (6) _____________ voluntary work, especially for charities.

People spend a lot of their free time in the home, where (7) _______ popular leisure activity is watching television, the average viewing time being 25 hours a week. People often (8)______ programs on video so that they can watch later.

Reading is also a favourite way of spending leisure time. The British ________ (9) a lot of time reading newspapers and magazines.

In the summer gardening is popular. And in winter it is often replaced by “Do-it-yourself”, (10) ________people spend their time improving or repairing their homes. Many people have pets to look after: taking the dog for a daily walk is a regular routine.

Question 6: A. on
B. in
C. at
D. for

Question 7: A. the most
B. most
C. more
D. more than

Question 8: A. record B. scan C. print D. power

Question 9: A. spend
B. spends
C. spending
D. to spend

Question 10: A. what B. why C. when D. while

Hiển thị đáp án

Question 6: Đáp án B

Giải thích: cấu trúc: “take part in”: tham gia

Dịch: Nhưng nhiều người cũng tham gia các hoạt động tình nguyện, đặc biệt là cho các tổ chức từ thiện.

Question 7: Đáp án A

Giải thích: câu so sánh nhất với tính từ dài “the most + adj dài”

Dịch: Con người dành rất nhiều thời gian ở nhà, nơi hoạt động giải trí phổ biến nhất là xem phim…

Question 8: Đáp án A

Giải thích: record: ghi lại

Dịch: Mọi người thường ghi băng lại các chương trình đã phát để xem lại.

Question 9: Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc: “spend + thời gian + Ving”: dành thời gian làm gì

Dịch: Người ta cùng dành nhiều thời gian đọc báo và tạp chí.

Question 10: Đáp án C

Giải thích: when thay thế mệnh đề chỉ thời gian

Dịch: Và vào mùa thu nó được thay bằng “Tự làm mọi thứ”, là thời gian khi mọi người dành thời gian tân trang nhà và sửa chữa nhà cửa.


Choose the letter A, B, C or D to answer these following questions

A favourite pastime with children and adults alike is betting on cricket fights during the rainy season. Children catch crickets and sell them for this purpose.

Horse racing held on Saturday and Sunday in a Saigon suburb draws large crowds as thousands of Vietnamese, young and old, turn out to cheer the pint-sized Asiatic horses and jockeys on to victory. Betting is heavy, with profits going into the national treasury of Southern Vietnam. It is not uncommon to see a horse run the wrong way around the track.

Other popular sporting events include soccer, basketball, volleyball, swimming, hiking, ping pong, and tennis. Vietnam teams often compete with other countries in soccer, tennis, bicycling, basketball, and other sports.

There are few golf courses in Southern Vietnam. The one in Saigon is located near Tan Son Nhat Airport. It may well be the only golf course in the world fortified by pillbox installations on its perimeter, with soldiers and machine guns inside. There is an excellent golf course in Da lat. Caddies are usually women.

Question 11: What do children do with crickets?

A. Sell
B. play

C. talk
D. give

Question 12: When are horse-racing held?

A. Monday
B. Tuesday

C. Saturday
D. Friday

Question 13: Where does the betting go?

A. local treasury

B. national treasury

C. international treasury

D. individuals

Question 14: Do Vietnamese play soccer?

A. Yes, they do

B. No, they didn’t

C. Yes, they are

D. No, they don’t

Question 15: Are there any golf courses in Vietnam?

A. Yes, there are no golf course.

B. Yes, there are few.

C. No, there aren’t

D. No, There are many

Hiển thị đáp án

Question 11: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Children catch crickets and sell them for this purpose.”.

Dịch: Trẻ em bắt dế và bán cho mục đích trên.

Question 12: Đáp án C

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Horse racing held on Saturday and Sunday in a Saigon suburb”.

Dịch: Đua ngựa được tổ chức vào thứ 7- chủ nhật ở ngoại thành Sài Gòn.

Question 13: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Betting is heavy, with profits going into the national treasury of Southern Vietnam.”.

Dịch: Tiền cá cược rất lớn, với lãi suất được chuyển vào ngân khố quốc gia phía Nam Việt Nam.

Question 14: Đáp án

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Other popular sporting events include soccer, basketball, volleyball, swimming, hiking, ping pong, and tennis.”.

Dịch: Những sự kiện thể thao khác bao gồm bóng đá, bóng rổ, bóng chuyền, bơi lội, đạp xe đường dài, ping pong và tennis.

Question 15: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “There are few golf courses in Southern Vietnam.”.

Dịch: Có rất ít sân golf ở miền Nam Việt Nam.


IV. WRITING

Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences with given words

Question 1: How much/ time/ day/ you/ spend/ playing game?

A. How much time a day do you spend on playing game?

B. How much time a day do you spend in playing game?

C. How much time a day did you spend in playing game?

D. How much time a day did you spend on playing game?

Question 2: Nick/ just/ buy/ a CD/ Vietnamese folk songs/ and he/ think/ he/ enjoy/ listen/ to the melodies.

A. Nick just bought a CD of Vietnamese folk songs and he thinks he’ll enjoy listening to the melodies.

B. Nick has just bought a CD of Vietnamese folk songs and he thinks he’ll enjoy listening to the melodies.

C. Nick did just buy a CD of Vietnamese folk songs and he thinks he’ll enjoy listening to the melodies.

D. Nick just buys a CD of Vietnamese folk songs and he thinks he’ll enjoy listening to the melodies.

Question 3: Ping/ not/ mind/ do/ a lot of/ homework/ in the evenings.

A. Ping doesn’t mind to do a lot of homework in the evenings.

B. Ping didn’t mind to do a lot of homework in the evenings.

C. Ping didn’t mind doing a lot of homework in the evenings.

D. Ping doesn’t mind doing a lot of homework in the evenings.

Question 4: Marie/ like/ window shopping/ her close friend/ Saturday evenings.

A. Marie likes window shopping with her close friend in Saturday evenings.

B. Marie like window shopping with her close friend in Saturday evenings.

C. Marie likes window shopping with her close friend on Saturday evenings.

D. Marie like window shopping with her close friend on Saturday evenings.

Question 5: Why/ not/ we/ help/ our parents/ some DIY projects?

A. Why not we help our parents with some DIY projects?

B. Why not we help our parents some DIY projects?

C. Why don’t we help our parents some DIY projects?

D. Why don’t we help our parents with some DIY projects?

Hiển thị đáp án

Question 1: Đáp án AGiải thích: spend time on Ving: dành thời gian vào việc làm gì

Dịch: Bạn dành bao nhiêu thời gian 1 ngày để chơi game?

Question 2: Đáp án B

Giải thích: câu chia thời hiện tại hoàn thành vì có trạng từ “just”

Dịch: Nick vừa mới mua một đĩa CD dân ca Việt Nam và anh ấy nghĩ anh ấy sẽ tận hưởng nghe giai điệu.

Question 3: Đáp án D

Giải thích: mind + Ving: phiền/ ngại làm gì

Dịch: Ping không ngại làm nhiều bài tập vào buổi tối.

Question 4: Đáp án C

Giải thích: like + Ving

On + thứ + buổi

Dịch: Marie thích đi ngắm đồ ở cửa hàng với bạn thân vào tối thứ 7.

Question 5: Đáp án D

Giải thích: cấu trúc đề nghị: “Why don’t we + V…?”: tại sao chúng ta không…

Dịch: Tại sao chúng ta không giúp bố mẹ chút công việc sửa chữa tự làm nhỉ?


Rearrange the sentences to make meaningful sentences

Question 6: look/ does/ she/ what/ like?

A. What like she look does?

B. What does she look like?

C. What does like she look?

D. What she look does like?

Question 7: a/ received/ Lan/ letter/ yesterday/ her/ from/ friend.

A. Lan a letter received her friend from yesterday.

B. Lan her friend received a letter from yesterday.

C. Lan received a her friend letter from yesterday.

D. Lan received a letter from her friend yesterday.

Question 8: is/ My/ gardening/ activity/ favourite/ leisure.

A. My favourite leisure activity is gardening.

B. My leisure activity favourite is gardening.

C. My gardening is favourite leisure activity.

D. My activity is favourite leisure gardening.

Question 9: not/ get/ is/ She/ to/ old/ married/ enough.

A. She is not old to get enough married.

B. She is not get married old enough to.

C. She is not old enough to get married.

D. She is not enough old to get married.

Question 10: long/ is/ a/ girl/ She/ with/ nice/ hair.

A. She is a nice girl with long hair.

B. She is a long hair girl with nice.

C. She is with a nice girl long hair.

D. She is with a long hair girl nice.

Hiển thị đáp án

Question 6: Đáp án B

Giải thích: câu hỏi ngoại hình: “What do/ does + S + look like?”: trông như thế nào…

Dịch: Cô ấy trông như thế nào?

Question 7: Đáp án D

Giải thích: cấu trúc: “receive st from sb”: nhận cái gì từ ai

Dịch: Lan nhận được lá thư từ cô bạn ngày hôm qua.

Question 8: Đáp án A

Giải thích: leisure activity: hoạt động thư giãn ưa thích

Dịch: Hoạt động thư giãn ưa thích của tôi là làm vườn.

Question 9: Đáp án C

Giải thích: cấu trúc với enough: “be + adj + enough + to V”: đủ…để làm gì…

Dịch: Cô ấy chưa đủ tuổi kết hôn.

Question 10: Đáp án A

Giải thích: with + N dùng để miêu tả kèm theo

Dịch: Cô ấy là một cô bé xinh xắn có mái tóc dài.


Rewrite sentences without changing the meaning

Question 11: Making craft is more interesting than collecting stamps.

A. Making craft is as interesting than collecting stamps.

B. Making craft is less interesting than collecting stamps.

C. Collecting stamps is as interesting than making craft.

D. Collecting stamps is less interesting than making craft.

Question 12: It’s tiring to sit in front of the computer for hours.

A. Sitting in front of the computer for hours is tiring.

B. Sit in front of the computer for hours is tiring.

C. Sat in front of the computer for hours is tiring.

D. To sit in front of the computer for hours is tiring.

Question 13: He passed the exam because he’s intelligent.

A. He’s intelligent, but he passed the exam.

B. He’s intelligent, and he passed the exam.

C. He’s intelligent, for he passed the exam.

D. He’s intelligent, so he passed the exam.

Question 14: He hates playing board games.

A. He doesn’t like playing board games.

B. He doesn’t dislike playing board games.

C. He doesn’t detest playing board games.

D. He doesn’t want playing board games.

Question 15: We would prefer to make crafts rather than play tennis.

A. We would rather to make crafts than play tennis.

B. We would rather make crafts rather than play tennis.

C. We would rather make crafts than play tennis.

D. We would rather making crafts rather than play tennis.

Xem thêm: 4 Bài Tập Tạ Chân Tăng Chiều Cao Lên Với Phương Pháp Đeo Tạ Chân?

Hiển thị đáp án

Question 11: Đáp án D

Giải thích: cấu trúc so sánh kém: “be less + adj + than”

Dịch: Làm đồ thủ công thú vị hơn thu thập tem.

Question 12: Đáp án A

Giải thích: danh động từ đứng đầu câu động từ chia số ít

Dịch: Ngồi trước máy tính hàng giờ rất mệt.

Question 13: Đáp án D

Giải thích: so: vì vậy

Dịch: Anh ấy thông minh, vì vậy anh ấy đỗ kì thi.

Question 14: Đáp án A

Giải thích: hate + Ving = not like + Ving: không thích làm gì

Dịch: Anh ấy không thích chơi các trò chơi trên bàn cờ.

Question 15: Đáp án C

Giải thích: cấu trúc would prefer to V rather than V = would rather V than V: thích làm gì hơn làm gì

Chương trình tiếng Anh lớp 8 có nhiều kiến thức ngữ pháp quan trọng, vừa mang tính nền tảng và cũng có sự nâng cao nhất định so với các lớp dưới. Do vậy, để tiếp thu được lượng kiến thức này, học sinh không chỉ cần có sự chăm chỉ, lắng nghe bài trên lớp mà cũng cần có sự ôn luyện thường xuyên, làm đa dạng các bài tập ở nhà. Bài viết dưới đây sẽ điểm lại một số phần ngữ pháp quan trọng và đặc biệt kèm theo một số đề minh họa bài tập tiếng Anh lớp 8 cụ thể để các bạn học sinh có thể tham khảo và ôn luyện, từ đó củng cố thêm kiến thức của mình.

Tóm tắt kiến thức tiếng Anh lớp 8

Phần ngữ pháp sẽ tập trung ôn lại các thì đã học ở lớp dưới: Hiện tại đơn, Hiện tại tiếp diễn, Quá khứ đơn, Tương lai đơn. Đồng thời sẽ làm quen với một số thì mới

Tương lai gần: diễn tả hành động chắc chắn sẽ xảy ra trong tương lai vì đã có sự chuẩn bị, sắp xếp từ trước hoặc sự suy đoán chắc chắn dựa vào căn cứ ở hiện tại

S + am/ is/ are + going to + V…

Quá khứ tiếp diễn: diễn tả hành động đang xảy ra tại một thời điểm trong quá khứ, hành động này đang xảy ra thì hành động khác xen vào

S + was/ were + Ving…

Hiện tại hoàn thành: diễn tả hành động đã xảy ra trong quá khứ và vẫn kéo dài đến hiện tại

S + have/ has + Ved/ PII…

Câu bị động: S + be + Ved/ PII (+ by O).

(Tùy từng thì, “be” trong cấu trúc này sẽ có các dạng khác nhau: am/ is/ are, was/ were, am/ is/ are being, have/ has been…)

Ngoài ra, có một số câu bị động dạng đặc biệt cần chú ý sẽ có cấu trúc khác với cấu trúc trên: câu bị động với think/ believe/ say, câu bị động với have, get, make và need.

Câu tường thuật (Câu gián tiếp): tùy vào câu trực tiếp có mục đích gì (mệnh lệnh, yêu cầu, cầu xin, ra lệnh, nhắc nhở, lời khuyên, xin lỗi…) thì câu gián tiếp sẽ có cấu trúc tương ứng.

S + told/ asked/ warned/ begged/ ordered/ reminded/ advised+ O + (not) to
V…

Câu trần thuật: “ S + V (tùy từng thì V sẽ được chia khác nhau) … ”

=> S said that S + V (lùi thì)…

Câu điều kiện: gồm 4 loại

Loại 0: diễn tả sự thật hiển nhiên hoặc thói quen.

If + S + V (hiện tại), S + V (hiện tại)…

Loại 1: diễn tả sự việc có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai.

If + S + V (hiện tại), S + will/ shall/ can + V…

Loại 2: diễn tả sự việc không có thật ở hiện tại.

If + S + V (quá khứ), S + would/ should/ could + V…

Loại 3: diễn tả sự việc không có thật trong quá khứ.

If + S + had + Ved/ PII, S + would/ should/ could + have Ved/ PII…

Đại từ phản thân: nhấn mạnh chủ thể gây nên hành động (myself, yourself/ yourselves, ourselves, themselves, himself, herself, itself)Một vài cấu trúc khác:

Enough … to: S + be (not) + Adj+ enough (+ for O) + to V…

S + be/ V + enough + N/ Ns (+ for O) + to V/ for Ving…

So … that, Such … that: S + be/ V + so + Adj/ Adv + that…

S + be + such (+ a/an) + Adj + N + that…

Too … to: S + be/ V + too Adj/ Adv (+ for O) + to V…

Một số đề ôn tập tiếng Anh lớp 8

Đề 1: Đề bài tập tiếng Anh lớp 8 cơ bản

Bài 1: Chọn đáp án đúng


Hoa got used to ………… in her new school after a month.

A. study B. studying C. studied D. is studying

2. Peter’s not going to drive, ………… he?

A. does B. is C. isn’t D. will

3. ………… the traffic was bad, they arrived on time.

A. Although B. In spite of C. Despite D. Even

4. If you want to get more …………, please contact Mrs Hoa.

A. inform B. informer C. informative D. information

5. Last Tuesday, my daughter was absent from school ………… of her illness.

A. because B. instead C. though D. but

6. The headmaster asked me ………… for him outside his office.

A. wait B. waiting C. to wait D. waited

7. He says he’s been to ………… restaurant in town.

A. many B. every C. all D. most

8. My sister feels ………… again after her operation.

A. strongly B. strength C. strong D. enough strong

Bài 2: Chọn từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác với những từ còn lại

A. cheap B. match C. chore D. machine A. resource B. scout C. sound D. proud A. recycle B. sky C. century D. why A. equipment B. comment C. improvement D. development A. include B. prison C. trip D. minus A. answer B. golden C. delicious D. wonder A. family B. grocery C. try D. happy A. organized B. lived C. concerned D. established A. around B. delicious C. house D. ground A. buffalo B. rope C. wisdom D. clothes 

Bài 3: Chia dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc

You (be)……………….. to Phong Nha before?

Yes, we (spend)……………….. our holiday there last month.

My aunt (not visit)……………….. us since she (move)……………….. to the new town. Look! Our train (come)…………………

*
*

You should practice (speak)……………….. English everyday. My sister always (do)……………….. the washing up, but I (do)……………….. it tonight because she is sick. He (cut)……………….. my hair too short.

Don’t worry. It (grow)……………….. again quickly.

The Sun (rise)……………….. in the East and (set)……………….. in the West. My grandma (use)……………….. to tell me the folktales. She (not like)……………….. playing soccer. They (work)……………….. in this company for ten years.

Bài 4: Viết lại câu dùng từ trong ngoặc

There is no building in the city higher than this. (highest)

→ ………………………………………………………………………………….

Miss Lan likes gardening more than fishing. (prefers)

→ ………………………………………………………………………………….

His car runs fast but a race car runs faster. (as … as)

→ ………………………………………………………………………………….

Because Hoang was lazy, he failed the exam. (because of)

→ ………………………………………………………………………………….


I started learning English 3 years ago. (for)

→ ………………………………………………………………………………….

Bài 5: Đọc đoạn văn sau và trả lời câu hỏi

The life of the Inuit people of North America have changed a lot in 30 years. First, their name: people used to call them Eskimos, but now they are called Inuits, which means “the people”. They used to live in igloos in the winter but today many of them live in houses in small towns. They used to hunt seals – they ate the meat and made clothes from the fur. Many of the people still wear sealskin clothes today because they are very warm. Remember, the weather is extremely cold for many months of the year. Eighty-year-old Inuit, Mario Tagalik, told us a little about his early life. “Our winter igloos were very warm. We used to cook inside so sometimes it got too hot. When I was a child I used to take off most of my clothes when I was in our igloos. In the short summers we lived in sealskin tents, but I used to spend as much time as possible playing outside”.

What did people use to call the Inuit people?

…………………………………………………………………………………….

What does the word “Inuit” mean?

…………………………………………………………………………………….

Where did they used to live in the winter?

…………………………………………………………………………………….

Why do many of the Inuit people still wear sealskin clothes today?

…………………………………………………………………………………….

What is the weather like almost around the year?

…………………………………………………………………………………….

Đề 2: Đề bài tập tiếng Anh lớp 8 

Bài 1: Điền giới từ thích hợp vào chỗ trống

They have built this house …….. a long time. We have lived …….. An Lao …….. 14 years. There are some books …….. the table …….. the right corner …….. the room. The course begins …….. January and ends …….. April. I usually watch TV …….. the evening. The stadium is in …….. of my house. He often gets up …….. 5.30 …….. the morning but …….. Sunday morning he gets up late. English learners learn words …….. different ways. Thank you very much …….. lending me your bike. I got good grades…….. English and Math last semester.

Bài 2: Đặt câu hỏi cho phần gạch chân

……………………………………………………………………?

Hoa went to school late this morning because her bike broke down.

……………………………………………………………………?

I have to tidy the living room every day.

……………………………………………………………………?

She’ll be home after dinner.

……………………………………………………………………?

Lan used to live on the farm when she was young.

……………………………………………………………………?

My mother gave me a new bike on my 14th birthday.

……………………………………………………………………?

Nam often walks to school.

……………………………………………………………………?

I need to improve Math and English.

……………………………………………………………………?

He was made to work for 12 hours a day by his boss .

……………………………………………………………………?

We have studied English for 4 years.

……………………………………………………………………?

My best friend is very helpful and friendly.

Bài 3: Viết lại câu sao cho nghĩa không đổi

“Can you carry these chairs into the house”

→ Mrs Lan asked me …………………………………………………………….

“Please give me your book.”

→ He told me …………………………………………………………………….

“You shouldn’t make noise in class.”

→ The teacher said ……………………………………………………………….

“Can you help Tam with his English pronunciation?”

→ Mr Hung asked me ……………………………………………………………


My hobbies are playing sports and reading books.

→ I love ………………………………………………………………………….

She was born on May 10th, 1996.

→ Her birthday …………………………………………………………………..

Nga must wash the dishes everyday.

→ Nga has ………………………………………………………………………..

We began to study English 4 years ago

→ We have ……………………………………………………………………….

No one in class is as tall as Tam.

→ Tam is the ……………………………………………………………………..

Women often did the house work without the help of modern equipment in the past.

→ In the past women used ……………………………………………………….

Bài 4: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành đoạn văn sau

Twenty years ago only large companies (1)……………. computers. They were large (2)……………. which filled rooms and they always had big tapes which went round and round. (3)……………. the 1980s one in every tow families (4)……………. Britain had a micro-computer – most schools also had several. (5)……………. new machines were much cheaper and much smaller (6)………………… the older ones. People used them (7)……………. pleasure as well as business. A recent survey showed that over 40% of home computer owners used them mainly for (8)…………….

 

A. have B. had C. has D. having A. machines B. matches C. metal D. factories A. on B. At C. in D. of A. in B. at C. on D. over A. They B. This C. That D. These A. that B. over C. than D. as A. to B. for C. with D. of A. games B. lines C. plays D. changes

Bài 5: Sửa lỗi sai

Ba and Song plays football every afternoon with me.

………………………………………………………………………………….

We buy two new rackets yesterday. We’re going to play tennis this afternoon.

………………………………………………………………………………….

I’m not going to do the homework for you. You should do it itself.

………………………………………………………………………………….

Our neighbors invited my friend and I to dinner with them.

………………………………………………………………………………….

You should try your best learning hard to pass the exam.

………………………………………………………………………………….

Bob lived in Rome for three years and he doesn’t want to move to other city.

………………………………………………………………………………….

They write the meaning of new words by their mother tongue.

………………………………………………………………………………….

How many countries will participate on the Olympic Games?

………………………………………………………………………………….

This job is a lot different with what I’m used to.

………………………………………………………………………………….

Not only the bathroom was flooded, and also the rest of the house.

………………………………………………………………………………….

Đề 3: Đề bài tập tiếng Anh lớp 8 nâng cao

Bài 1: Dùng từ gợi ý viết thành câu hoàn chỉnh

We/ must /not / let / children / the kitchen / because / it / dangerous place.

→ ………………………………………………………………………………….

The Y&Y members / going to / take part / recycling program / save natural resources / and / money / the organization.

→ ………………………………………………………………………………….

I/ a favor/ you help/ carry this bag?

→ ………………………………………………………………………………….

The town / becoming / beautiful.

→ …………………………………………………………………………………


My father / used / drive a car / work / now / go / bus.

→ ………………………………………………………………………………..

Bài 2: Chọn đáp án đúng

The weather ………… nice yesterday.

A. is B. was C. will be D. has been

2. It’s difficult ………… your direction.

A. to follow B. following C. to following D. followed

3. Would you mind ………… in the front of the taxi, Mark?

A. sit B. to sit C. sitting D. siting

4. The boy ………… over there is my brother.

A. stand B. stood C. standing D. being stood

5. I was cooking for dinner …………………………………. .

A .then the phone rang B. then the phone was ringing

C. when the phone rang D. when the phone was ringing

6. The leader said that ………… to award the prize to you.

A. He is pleasing B. he was pleasing

C. he is pleased D. he was pleased

7. On Christmas Eve, people often ………… a tree.

A .are decorated B. were decorated C.decorating D. decorate

8. He asked me …………………………………. .

A. Where I like coffee or not B. Whether I liked coffee

C. What I liked coffee D. Which I liked coffee

9. What was wrong with your printer?

A. It didn’t work B. It doesn’t C. It hasn’t work D. It won’t work

10. The Statue of Liberty was ………… to the USA by the French.

A. constructed B. designed C. completed D. presented

Bài 3: Đọc đoạn văn sau và điền T (True) hoặc F (False)


London is Britain’s biggest city. It is a very old city and dates back to the Romans. It is a city of historic building and churches, and it has many beautiful parks. It also has some of the best museum in the world. London is very crowded in summer. It is a popular city with foreign tourists and has more than eight million visitors a year. The city is famous for its shopping and department stores. London has an excellent underground railway system, so it is easy for tourists to get around.

None of the cities in Britain is bigger than London. London is founded by the Romans. London has historic buildings and churches. Most of the best museum in the world are situated in London. London is not busy in summer. It’s not easy for tourists to travel around London.

Bài 4: Chia dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc

My father (plant)……………….. some fruit trees in the garden now. What your father (do)……………….. in the evening? He usually (watch)……………….. TV but sometimes he (read)……………….. books. We (not go)……………….. to the zoo very often. Lan and Phong (be)……………….. in the kitchen. They (cook)……………….. dinner. What about (play)……………….. soccer this afternoon? My sister (be)……………….. in the garden. She (water)……………….. the flowers. How you (feel)……………….. now? I (feel)……………….. hot. They (live)……………….. in HCM city since January. That’s a very old bike. He (have)……………….. it for a long time. I (buy)……………….. the motorbike 5 years ago.

Bài 5: Chọn từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác với những từ còn lại

A. folk B. hold C. photo D. neighbor A. tonight B. introduce C. movie D. humor A. answer B. always C. wrong D. write A. fishing B. cousin C. invent D. furniture A. classmate B. character C. grade D. place

Hi vọng những đề ôn tập mà bài viết cung cấp trên đây sẽ là tài liệu tham khảo hữu ích, giúp các bạn củng cố vững chắc kiến thức của mình, chinh phục mọi kì thi. 

Đáp án chi tiết

Đề 1: Đề bài tập tiếng Anh lớp 8 cơ bản

Bài 1: 1-B 2-B 3-A 4-D 5-A 6-C 7-B 8-C

Bài 2: 1-D 2-A 3-C 4-B 5-D 6-C 7-C 8-D 9-B 10-C

Bài 3: 1. Have … been – spent 6. cut – will grow

2. hasn’t visited – moved 7. rises – sets

3. is coming 8. used

4. speaking 9. doesn’t like

5. does – will do 10. have worked

Bài 4: 1. This is the highest building in the city.

2. Miss Lan prefers gardening to fishing.

3. His car doesn’t run as fast as a race car.

4. Hoang failed the exam because of his laziness.

5. I have learned English for 3 years.

Bài 5: 1. They used to call them Eskimos.

2. It means the people.

3. They used to live in igloos.

4. Because they are very warm.

5. It is extremely cold.

Đề 2: Đề bài tập tiếng Anh lớp 8 

Bài 1: 1. for 6. front

2. in – for 7. at – in – on

3. on – on- of 8. in

4. in – in 9. for


5. in 10. in

Bài 2: 1. Why did Hoa go to school late this morning?

2. What do you have to do every day?

3. When will she be home?

4. Where did Lan use to live when she was young?

5. What did your mother give you on your 14th birthday?

6. How does Nam go to school?

7. What subjects do you need to improve?

8. By whom was he made to work for 12 hours a day?

9. How long have you studied English?

10. How is your best friend like?

Bài 3: 1. Mrs Lan asked me to carry those chairs into the house.

2. He told me to give him my book.

3. The teacher said that we shouldn’t make noise in class.

4. Mr Hung asked me to help Tam with his English pronunciation.

5. I love playing sports and reading books.

6. Her birthday is on May 10th, 1996.

7. Nga has to wash the dishes every day.

8. We have studied English for 4 years.

9. Tam is the tallest in class.

10. In the past women used to do the housework without the help of modern equipment.

Bài 4: 1-B 2-A 3-C 4-A 5-D 6-C 7-B 8-A

Bài 5: 1. plays => play 6. lived => have lived

2. buy => bought 7. by => in

3. itself => yourself 8. on => in


4. I => me 9. with => from

5. learning => to learn 10. and => but

Đề 3: Đề bài tập tiếng Anh lớp 8 nâng cao

Bài 1: 1. We must not let children play in the kitchen because it is a dangerous place.

2. The Y&Y members are going to take part in a recycling program to save natural resources and money for the

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

x

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.